Privacy Policy

  1. Overview
  2. Thank you for visiting shepherds.ie (the "Web Site") and reviewing our Privacy Policy. Your privacy is important to us, and our policy is simple: we will collect no personally identifiable information about you when you visit the Web Site unless you choose to provide that information. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from the Web Site.

  3. What Type of Information We Collect
  4. The server on which the Web Site is located collects and saves only the default information customarily logged by web server software. Such information may include the date and time of your visit, the originating IP address, and the pages and images requested. Specialised software may be used from time to time to record users clicks and mouse movements on the website simply for the purpose of improving the site in the future.

  5. Cookies
  6. We may track your visit to our site by giving you a cookie when you enter. Cookies are pieces of information sent to your browser on a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. We use Cookies to make visiting our site easier. Cookies allow us to save passwords for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit. Cookies cannot be used to obtain other information from your hard disk. The Cookie is used to collect statistical information and is not used to identify individuals. Most browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. If you prefer you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a Cookie or to refuse to accept Cookies. It is important to note that if you choose not accept Cookies, or you set your browser not to accept Cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

  7. Your Personal Data
  8. Personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes: a) To contact you in relation to on-line applications for grants; b) To contact you in response to communications you might send us; c) To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested. d) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication on the site and within each such email we send you. We will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail webmaster@shepherd.ie. Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

  9. Children’s Issues
  10. The Web Site is not directed to children and teenagers under eighteen (18) years of age, and children and teenagers under such age must not use the web site or services offered on it to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves.

  11. Copyright
  12. The materials found on the Web Site are protected by Ireland and U.K. and other copyright laws. The selection, arrangement and presentation of all materials (including information in the public domain), and the overall design of the Web Site are copyright (c) October 30, 2010, Shepherd’s Mortuary and Funeral Supplies. Permission is granted to view and print materials from shepherds.ie for the non-commercial purpose of viewing, reading and retaining for reference. Any other copying, distribution, retransmission or modification of information or materials on this site, whether in electronic or hard copy form, without the express prior written permission of Shepherd’s Mortuary and Funeral Supplies, is strictly prohibited.

  13. Trademarks
  14. Shepherd’s Mortuary and Funeral Supplies and the SMFS Logo (is/are) trademarks or service marks of Shepherd’s Mortuary and Funeral Supplies.

  15. No Warranties
  16. shepherds.ie DOES NOT MAKE ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR ENDORSEMENTS WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE) WITH REGARD TO THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS, ANY PRODUCTS, INFORMATION OR SERVICE PROVIDED THROUGH THE WEB SITE, OR ANY SITES LISTED THEREIN, AND THE WEB SITE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY COST OR DAMAGE ARISING EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY FROM ANY SUCH TRANSACTION. THE WEB SITE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT IT WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE OR THAT DEFECTS IN IT WILL BE CORRECTED. THE WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS, AS AVAILABLE" BASIS. IN NO EVENT WILL THE WEB SITE OR ITS MEMBERS, MANAGERS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND THE ASSIGNS OF SAME BE LIABLE FOR (1) ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INDIRECT DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR INFORMATION, AND THE LIKE) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS OR ANY INFORMATION, OR TRANSACTIONS PROVIDED ON THE WEB SITE OR DOWNLOADED FROM THE WEB SITE, EVEN IF THE WEB SITE OR ITS AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, OR (2) ANY CLAIM ATTRIBUTABLE TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS OR OTHER INACCURACIES IN THE WEB SITE, THE MATERIALS AND/OR LISTINGS OR INFORMATION DOWNLOADED THROUGH THE WEB SITE.

  17. Indemnification
  18. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Web Site and its members, managers, officers, employees, agents and the assigns of same, from and against any and all loss, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses), claims, damages and liabilities related to or associated with your use of the Web Site and any violation of this Privacy Policy by you.

  19. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
  20. This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

  21. Last Update
  22. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 30, 2010.

  23. Contact Information
  24. Questions or comments regarding the Web Site should be sent by e-mail to webmaster@shepherds.ie or by mail to Unit 2A, Royal Canal Business Park, Athlone Road, Longford. Co. Longford.

css.php